Appellants challenge, primarily on First Amendment vagueness and
[…] Speiser v. Randall,
357 U. S. 513
(1958). Rule 9406 provides that "no person shall be admitted" to
the New York Bar "unless he shall furnish satisfactory proof" of
required beliefs and loyalties.
Speiser condemns placing
evidentiary burdens on an applicant for a public benefit, when the
benefit may be denied because of the nature of the applicant's
expressive and associational activities. Difficulties in proving
the innocence of conduct may deter protected activity as much as a
substantive standard that burdens privileged activity by its
terms.
[
Footnote 2/6]
See N.Y.Judiciary Law § 466 and N.Y.Const., Art. 13, §
1, prescribing the following oath:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the
constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the
State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties
of the office of _____, according to the best of my ability."
[
Footnote 2/7]
Judge Motley's separate opinion below states portions of
appellees' original, unrevised questionnaires that give some idea
of appellees' original conception of their mission under Rule 9406.
These questionnaires, utilized in the First or the Second Judicial