Railroad Trainmen v. Jacksonville Terminal
[…] to the BLE-FEC dispute, that BLE was therefore free to engage in
self-help tactics, and that it was properly exercising this federal
right when it engaged in the picketing that ACL sought to enjoin.
This interpretation of the order is supported by the fact that the
District Judge relied upon
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers
v. Baltimore & Ohio R. Co., 372 U.
S. 284 (1963), in which this Court held that the parties
had exhausted all available procedures under the Railway Labor Act
and thus were free to resort to self-help. Furthermore, the
District Court invoked § 20 of the Clayton Act, 29 U.S.C. § 52,
which provides that certain union activities, including striking
and peaceful picketing, shall not "be considered or held to be
violations of any law of the United States." Thus, contrary to
petitioner's contention, the District Court obviously decided
considerably more than the threshold question of whether the
Norris-LaGuardia Act withdrew jurisdiction to grant federal
injunctive relief in the circumstances of this case.