Jurisdiction to review the denial by a district director of
[…] construction," [
Footnote 20]
it is the result that we believe most consistent both with
Congress' intentions and with the terms by which it has chosen to
express those intentions.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
We emphasize that no questions are presented as to petitioner's
deportability or as to the propriety in his situation of any
discretionary relief. We intimate no views on any such
questions.
[
Footnote 2]
The facts concerning petitioner's entry into, and subsequent
stay in, the United States appear to have been conceded in the
proceeding before the special inquiry officer.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1282(a) provides in relevant part that
"(a) No alien crewman shall be permitted to land temporarily in
the United States except . . . for a period of time, in any event,
not to exceed -- (1) the period of time (not exceeding twenty-nine
days) during which the vessel . . . remains in port. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
We note, as we did in
Foti v. Immigration Service,
375 U. S. 217,
that the "granting of voluntary departure relief does not result in
the alien's not being subject to an outstanding final order of
deportation."
Id. at
375 U. S. 219,
n. 1.
[
Footnote 5]