Marchetti v. United States, ante, p.
[…] assuring that the occupational tax on gamblers will be enforceable.
Certainly no Fifth Amendment issue arises from the fact of
registration until an effort is made to use the registration
procedure in aid of criminal prosecution. To the extent that the
disclosure requirements of § 6107 would raise a Fifth Amendment
problem because some of the names on the public list have admitted
unlawful activities, that statutory provision is severable for
purposes of constitutional adjudication. In fact, in the Internal
Revenue Code itself, Congress has specifically enacted a
severability clause. Section 7852(a) of Title 26 provides:
Page 390 U. S. 82
"If any provision of this title, or the application thereof to
any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the
title, and the application of such provision to other persons or
circumstances, shall not be affected thereby."
That clause represents a clear statutory command to this Court
to wield its constitutional knife surgically concentrating on the
suspect provisions of § 6107, rather than bludgeoning the entire
taxing scheme. The Court cannot evade this constitutional and