Petitioner filed a claim against her late husband's employer for
[…] petitioner. The respondent brought an action in District Court to
set the award aside. The District Court affirmed, but the Court of
Appeals reversed. 369 F.2d 344. We granted certiorari to consider
questions concerning the administration of the Longshoremen's and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act.
389 U. S. 813.
The Court of Appeals held that the petitioner's second
compensation action was barred by the doctrine of
res
judicata. The petitioner contends that that doctrine
Page 390 U. S. 462
is displaced in this case by the operation of § 22 of the Act,
[
Footnote 3] which
provides:
"Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party
in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions or
because
of a mistake in a determination of fact by the deputy commissioner,
the deputy commissioner may, at any time prior to one year
after the date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not
a compensation order has been issued, or
at any time prior to