Lawful economic strikes were called at two of respondent Allis
[…] discipline. Even then, some Senators emphasized that,
"in establishing and enforcing statutory standards, great care
should be taken not to undermine union self-government or weaken
unions in their role as collective bargaining agents."
S.Rep. No. 187, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 7. The Eighty-sixth
Congress was thus plainly of the view that union self-government
was not regulated in 1947. Indeed, that Congress expressly
recognized that a union member may be "fined, suspended, expelled,
or otherwise disciplined," and enacted only procedural requirements
to be observed. 73 Stat. 523, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(5). Moreover,
Congress added a proviso to the guarantee of freedom of speech and
assembly disclaiming any intent
"to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and
enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member
toward the organization as an institution. . . ."
29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2).
The 1959 provisions are significant for still another reason. We
have seen that the only indication in the debates over § 8(b)(1)(A)
of a reach beyond organizational tactics which restrain or coerce
nonmembers was Senator Taft's concern with arbitrary and