Lawful economic strikes were called at two of respondent Allis
[…] certain means used to accomplish legitimate ends nor the Court's
view that Congress intended no interference with internal union
affairs would allow the application of the section to depend on the
Board's or this Court's views of whether a particular internal
union rule is "valid" or not.
[
Footnote 2/23]
Although the Landrum-Griffin Act might be resorted to for the
purpose of determining the limits of "vague language" in the
Taft-Hartley Act, it should not be used, as the Court here uses it,
to deprive employees of rights unequivocally granted them by the
earlier Act. Section 103 of the Landrum-Griffin Act, 73 State, 523
(1959), 29 U.S.C. § 413, expressly provides: "Nothing contained in
this title shall limit the rights and remedies of any member of a
labor organization under any . . . Federal law. . . ."