Sexton v. Dreyfus, 219 U.
[…] debts reduced to judgment after bankruptcy).
Compare State of
Missouri v. Earhart, 111 F.2d 992, 996-997 (C.A.8th Cir.).
[
Footnote 20]
See Ex parte Bennet, 2 Atk. 526, 527;
New York v.
Saper, 336 U. S. 328,
336 U. S. 334;
Bruning v. United States, 376 U.
S. 358,
376 U. S. 362;
3 Collier on Bankruptcy 1857 (14th ed. 1964).
[
Footnote 21]
"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority
of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and
local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it
were conducted by an individual or corporation."
28 U.S.C. § 960 (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 22]
Section 7501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.
§ 7501(a) (1964 ed.), provides:
"
General rule"
"Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any
internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax
to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld
shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.
The amount of such fund shall be assessed, collected, and paid in
the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations
(including penalties) as are applicable with respect to the taxes
from which such fund arose."
Cf. New York v. Rassner, 127 F.2d 703 (C.A.2d Cir.);
United States v. Sampsell, 193 F.2d 154 (C.A.9th Cir.);
Hercules Service Parts Corp. v. United States, 202 F.2d
938 (C.A.6th Cir.);
In re Airline-Arista Printing Corp.,
267 F.2d 333 (C.A.2d Cir.); 3 Collier on Bankruptcy 2066, n. 27