Sexton v. Dreyfus, 219 U.
[…] possession and the trustee as officers of the bankruptcy court. The
crucial fact in the present case, so far as the obligation to file
the tax returns is concerned, is that the taxes were, in fact,
incurred during proceedings under the Bankruptcy Act. Thus, nothing
said in this opinion may be taken as imposing any obligation upon a
trustee in bankruptcy to file returns for taxes incurred before the
initiation of proceedings under the Act.
Cf. I.T. 3959,
1949-1 Cum.Bull. 90 (trustee not authorized to file federal income
tax returns on behalf of a bankrupt individual).
[
Footnote 28]
Section 6011(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.
§ 6011(a) (1964 ed.), provides:
"
General rule"
"When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his
delegate any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title,
or for the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement
according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary
or his delegate. . . ."
Since it is clear that, under § 6011(a), the trustee himself was
required to file returns for the taxes in issue, we need not
determine whether penalties incurred by the debtor in possession
may be assessed against the trustee.
See §§ 57(j) and