Sexton v. Dreyfus, 219 U.
[…] which the Court rightly makes much of in this case -- requires, at
the very least, weighty and persuasive reasons for imposing upon
the estate and the other creditors a penalty for the trustee's
failure to file a return relating to the prebankruptcy operations
of the business. If the tax return date in this case had fallen on
the day before bankruptcy, § 57j would bar the penalty. I see
little
Page 384 U. S. 698
sense in a rule which would allow it if the return date is the
day after bankruptcy.
2. The Court rests the trustee's obligation to file a return
solely on § 6011(a) of the Internal Revenue Code -- "any person
made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the
collection thereof, shall make a return. . . ." Section 6151,
putting the matter the other way, imposes an obligation to pay the
tax on those who file a return. The Court says it is conceded the
trustee is liable to pay the taxes incurred by the debtor in
possession, and therefore the trustee must file a return. But the