Sexton v. Dreyfus, 219 U.
[…] added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5
percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more
than 1 month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional
month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not
exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate."
The maximum penalty of 25% was assessed on the withholding,
cabaret, and social security taxes, and a 15% penalty was assessed
on the payroll tax. No question is raised in this case concerning
the statutory requirement of willfulness.
[
Footnote 6]
See § 6601(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26
U.S.C. § 6601(a) (1964 ed.), which provides:
"
General rule."
"If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to
be shown on a return or to be paid by stamp or by some other
method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for
payment, interest on such amount at the rate of 6 percent per annum
shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date
paid."
[
Footnote 7]
The referee did, in fact, allow part of the Government's claim
for interest, representing the portion that had accrued to the
dates the respective taxes were assessed against the bankrupt
corporation. The trustee sought no review of this anomalous aspect