In Re Loehr, 98 F. Supp. 402 (E.D. Wis. 1950)
[…] In 1948 this section was rewritten and it now appears as Sec. 960, Title 28, U.S.C., and reads: "Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation."

All parties agree that this section does require that an operating trustee pay income taxes.