Respondents, two substantial competitors in the sale of packaged
[…] merely incidental to the courts' jurisdiction to review final
agency action. . . ."
Arrow Transp. Co. v. Southern R. Co., 372 U.
S. 658,
372 U. S. 671,
n. 22 (1963). There, the Court cited such authority as
Scripps-Howard Radio, Inc. v. Federal Communications
Comm'n, 316 U. S. 4 (1942);
West India Fruit & S.S. Co. v. Seatrain Lines, Inc.,
170 F.2d 775 (C.A.2d Cir. 1948); and
Board of Governors of
Federal Reserve System v. Transamerica Corp., 184 F.2d 311
(C.A.9th Cir.),
cert. denied, 340 U.S. 883 (1950).
Section 11(c) of the Clayton Act, as amended, 73 Stat. 243, 15
U.S.C. § 21(c), gives exclusive jurisdiction to review final orders
by the Commission against illegal mergers, on application of "[a]ny
person required by such order . . . to cease and desist from any
such violation," to the courts of appeals "for any circuit within
which such violation occurred or within which such person resides
or carries on business." This grant includes the traditional power
to issue injunctions to preserve the
status quo while
administrative proceedings are in progress and prevent impairment
of the effective exercise of appellate jurisdiction.
Cf.
Continental Ill. Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago v. Chicago,