Respondents, two substantial competitors in the sale of packaged
[…] domination of an industry.
See Brown Shoe Co. v. United
States, 370 U. S. 294,
370 U. S. 319,
and legislative materials therein cited.
[
Footnote 2/10]
See Kaysen & Turner, Antitrust Policy 248 (1959);
Note, 40 N.Y.U.L.Rev. 771, 772, n. 7 (1965), and cases cited
therein.
[
Footnote 2/11]
See 384
U.S. 597fn2/3|>note 3,
supra.
[
Footnote 2/12]
Indeed, there is no certainty that the particular court of
appeals selected by the FTC on its application for preliminary
relief will ever undertake to review an ultimate cease and desist
order. Section 11(c) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 21(c),
provides that a person against whom such an order is entered may
appeal
"in the court of appeals . . . for any circuit within which such
violation occurred or within which such person resides or carries
on business."
In the present case, review of any final FTC order might lie not
in the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, but in the Sixth
or Eighth Circuit, where both Dean and Bowman carry on business.
See Transamerica Corp. v. Board of Governors, 206 F.2d 163
(C.A.3d Cir. 1953),