The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) brought proceedings
[…] But the Commission's construction
seems to us to be well within the permissible range given to those
who are charged with the task of giving an intricate statutory
scheme practical sense and application.
Power Reactor Co. v.
Electricians, 367 U. S. 396,
367 U. S. 408.
And see Philadelphia Co. v. SEC, 85 U.S.App.DC. 327, 177
F.2d 720, 725.
Reversed and remanded.
[
Footnote 1]
49 Stat. 812, 15 U.S.C. § 79e (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 2]
NEES, the electric companies, and the gas companies are all
parties respondent, and are hereafter referred to as
respondent.
[
Footnote 3]
49 Stat. 820, 15 U.S.C. § 79k (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 4]
49 Stat. 810, 15 U.S.C. § 79b(2)(29)(A) (1964 ed.). An
"integrated public utility system," as applied to electric utility
companies, is defined by § 2(a)(29)(A) as
"a system consisting of one or more units of generating plants
and/or transmission lines and/or distributing facilities, whose
utility assets, whether owned by one or more electric utility
companies, are physically interconnected or capable of physical
interconnection and which under normal conditions may be
economically operated as a single interconnected and coordinated
system confined in its operations of a single area or region, in
one or more States, not so large as to impair (considering the
state of the art and the area or region affected) the advantages of
localized management, efficient operation, and the effectiveness of
regulation."
[
Footnote 5]
49 Stat. 810, 15 U.S.C. § 79b(a)(29)(B) (1964 ed.). An
"integrated public utility system," as applied to gas utility
companies, is defined by § 2(a)(29)(B) as
"a system consisting of one or more gas utility companies which
are so located and related that substantial economies may be
effectuated by being operated as a single coordinated system
confined in its operations to a single area or region, in one or
more States, not so large as to impair (considering the state of
the art and the area or region affected) the advantages of
localized management, efficient operation, and the effectiveness of
regulation."
[
Footnote 6]
49 Stat. 820, 15 U.S.C. § 79k(b)(1) (1964 ed.).
[
Footnote 7]
The Commission has long held that a single "integrated public
utility system" cannot include both gas and electric properties.
See Columbia Gas & Electric Corp., 8 S.E.C. 443,
462-463;