The Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) brought proceedings
[…] Massachusetts Department of Public Utilities appeared at the
hearings in this case to oppose divestiture. The SEC has wide
latitude in deciding how to gauge and compute "substantial
economies" and it has used that freedom in the past. [
Footnote 2/11] What the Commission has no
right to do, however, is to substitute to the detriment of business
interests and the public alike a quite different standard for the
one enacted by Congress. Neither does this Court have that right. I
would affirm the Court of Appeals' well considered decision.
[
Footnote 2/1]
49 Stat. 820, 15 U.S.C. § 79k(b)(1). This subsection provides
that a holding company shall be limited to "a single integrated
public utility system,"
"provided that the Commission shall permit control of additional
systems if:"
"(A) Each of such additional systems cannot be operated as an
independent system without the loss of substantial economies which
can be secured by the retention of control by such holding company
of such system;"
"(B) All of such additional systems are located in one State, or
in adjoining States, or in a contiguous foreign country; and"
"(C) The continued combination of such systems under the control
of such holding company is not so large (considering the state of