Parsons v. Smith, 359 U. S. 215,
[…] secure percentage depletion. "Owner" is defined for purpose of this
subsection as "any person who
owns an economic interest in coal
in place, including a sublessor." (Emphasis supplied.) While
Paragon is certainly an owner of an economic interest in the coal,
it is also a principal in the mining of coal, and thus comes within
the exemption and is expressly allowed depletion. The contract
miners do not claim, nor will the record support a contention, that
they are a "co-adventurer, partner, or principal." In contrast to
the language of § 631(c), it is noted that, in treating with timber
in § 631(b), an "owner" is allowed capital gains instead of
depletion. In this instance, "owner" is defined to be "any person
who owns
an interest in such timber, including a sublessor
and
a holder of a contract to cut timber." (Emphasis
supplied.) This last phrase as to contractors is not included in §
631(c), thus indicating that as to coal, "owner" does not include
contract coal miners. Clearly the Congress knew what language to
use when it wished to give a contractor a tax allowance. It gave