Parsons v. Smith, 359 U. S. 215,
[…] ventilate the mine. Coal is removed as the drift mine is driven
into the mountain following the seam of coal.
[
Footnote 6]
This shoring up prevents cave-ins and, like all safety
requirements, both state and federal, was done at the miners'
expense.
[
Footnote 7]
Paragon, on at least one occasion, shared in the cost incident
to going through a sandstone roll of unusual proportions, but that
was apparently not the practice.
[
Footnote 8]
Parsons v. Smith, 359 U. S. 215, and
cases cited in n. 5, at
359 U. S.
219.
[
Footnote 9]
For the text of § 631(c),
see n 10,
infra.
[
Footnote 10]
Section 631(c) for the pertinent period read:
"In the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), held
for more than 6 months before such disposal, by the owner thereof
under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an
economic interest in such coal, the difference between the amount
realized from the disposal of such coal and the adjusted depletion
basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for the taxable year
under section 272 shall be considered as though it were a gain or
loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal. Such owner
shall not be entitled to the allowance for percentage depletion
provided in section 613
with respect to such coal. This
subsection shall not apply to income realized by any owner as a
co-adventurer, partner, or principal in the mining of such coal,
and the word 'owner' means any person who owns an economic interest
in coal in place,
including a sublessor. The date of
disposal of such coal shall be deemed to be the date such coal is
mined. In determining the gross income, the adjusted gross income,
or the taxable income of the lessee, the deductions allowable with
respect to rents and royalties shall be determined without regard
to the provisions of this subsection. This subsection shall have no
application, for purposes of applying subchapter G, relating to
corporations used to avoid income tax on shareholders (including
the determinations of the amount of the deductions under section
535(b)(6) or section 545(b)(5))."
(Emphasis supplied.) It is interesting to note that, when §
631(c) was amended in 1964 to include domestic iron ore, Congress
did not change the language of this section to also include those
mining mining such ore or coal under a contract, since it had made