Parsons v. Smith, 359 U. S. 215,
[…] and a holder of a contract to cut timber.
This definition, by its very terms, applies only to § 631(b), a
section with no bearing on the question at issue here. Section
631(c), also a lengthy subsection, provides for capital gains
treatment for income arising from coal royalties. To make certain
that only passive holders of royalties received capital gains
treatment and that holders of working interests did not receive
capital gains treatment, but instead received a depletion
allowance, Congress specifically excluded holders of working
interests from the coverage of § 631(c). Congress stated that
certain owners of royalty interests would receive capital gains
treatment, but stated that
"[t]his subsection shall not apply to income realized by any
owner as a co-adventurer, partner, or principal in the mining of
such coal, and the word 'owner' means any person who owns an
economic interest in coal in place, including a sublessor."
This definition is meant to exclude from the coverage of §
631(c) not only mine operators, but also lessees such as Paragon,
whose income does not arise from passive royalties. In my view,
this sentence adequately does the job Congress intended for it to