Parsons v. Smith, 359 U. S. 215,
[…] the part exhausted in production, so that, when the minerals are
gone, the owner's capital and his capital assets remain unimpaired.
United States v. Cannelton Sewer Pipe Co., 364 U. S.
76,
364 U. S. 81
(1960). Percentage depletion first came into the tax structure in
1926, and has been consistently regarded as a matter of legislative
grace. [
Footnote 8] We
therefore must look to the Code provisions and regulations in
effect during the years involved to determine whether these
contract coal miners acquired a depletable interest in the coal in
place.
Page 380 U. S. 632
Section 611(a) provides for
"a reasonable allowance for depletion . . . according to the
peculiar conditions in each case; such reasonable allowance in all
cases to be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . .
."
The pertinent regulation states:
"(1) Annual depletion deductions are allowed only to the owner
of an economic interest in mineral deposits or standing timber. An
economic interest is possessed in every case in which the taxpayer