GOLDWATER v. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION, 379 U.S. 893 (1964)
[…] Dissenting opinion by Mr. Justice Goldberg from the denial of certiorari and application for expedited consideration, with whom Mr. Justice Black joins:

'I would grant certiorari and the application of the petitioner to set the case for oral argument on Thursday, October 29, 1964.
'in my view the question raised by the petition is substantial and warrants argument, which, in view of the imminence of the election, should be set for Thursday, if petitioner is to be given any practical relief before next Tuesday's election.
'Section 315(a) of the Federal Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 315(a), is as follows:
"If any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station: Provided, that such licensee shall have no power of censorship Page 379 U.S. 893 , 894

over the material broadcast under the provisions of this section. No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any--

"(1) bona fide newscast,
"(2) bona fide news interview,
"(3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the news documentary), or