Gerald D. Morgan, Arthur H. Schroeder, John B. Kenkel and John
[…] Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit denied.
Dissenting opinion by Mr. Justice Goldberg from the denial of
certiorari and application for expedited consideration, with whom
Mr. Justice Black joins:
'I would grant certiorari and the
application of the petitioner to set the case for oral argument on
Thursday, October 29, 1964.
'in my view the question raised by
the petition is substantial and warrants argument, which, in view
of the imminence of the election, should be set for Thursday, if
petitioner is to be given any practical relief before next
Tuesday's election.
'Section 315(a) of the Federal
Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 315(a), is as follows:
"If any licensee shall permit any
person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office
to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities
to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such
broadcasting station: Provided, that such licensee shall have no
power of censorship
Page 379 U.S.
893 , 894
over the material broadcast under the provisions of this
section. No obligation is imposed upon any licensee to allow the
use of its station by any such candidate. Appearance by a legally
qualified candidate on any--
"(1) bona fide newscast,
"(2) bona fide news interview,
"(3) bona fide news documentary (if
the appearance of the candidate is incidental to the presentation
of the subject or subjects covered by the news documentary),
or
"(4) on-the-spot coverage of bona