The Commissioner of Internal Revenue, having made jeopardy
[…] this opaqueness removed. Omar could have presented the issue of the
validity of the freeze order as a defense to an ultimate levy upon
the account; the issue would not be moot at that stage, because
there would have been no earlier time at which Omar could have
attacked the order without running the risk of being subjected to
the personal jurisdiction of the court, and, as a matter of sound
judicial principle, the Government should not be permitted to levy
successfully upon the account when its ability to do so stems from
an improper freeze order.
[
Footnote 2/14]
Section 313 of New York Civil Practice Law and Rules
provides:
"A person domiciled in the state or subject to the jurisdiction
of the courts of the state under section 301 or 302, or his
executor or administrator, may be served with the summons without
the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state,
by any person authorized to make service within the state who is a
resident of the state or by any person authorized to make service
by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which
service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor,
barrister, or equivalent in such jurisdiction."
[
Footnote 2/15]
Rule 70 provides in relevant part:
"If a judgment directs a party to execute a conveyance of land
or to deliver deeds or other documents or to perform any other
specific act and the party fails to comply within the time