The Commissioner of Internal Revenue, having made jeopardy
[…] Zone, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Virgin
Islands, and Wake Island."
[
Footnote 2/22]
Codigo de Procedimiento Civil (Couture, 1952). There have been
no amendments, Index to Latin American Legislation, Library of
Congress.
[
Footnote 2/23]
See Ehrenzweig, Conflict of Laws, §§ 45, 46 (1962);
Hilton v. Guyot, 159 U. S. 113.
[
Footnote 2/24]
The regulation makes no distinction between parent and branch
offices.
[
Footnote 2/25]
Reese, The Status in This Country of Judgments Rendered Abroad,
50 Col.L.Rev. 783 (1950).
[
Footnote 2/26]
28 U.S.C. § 1655 (1958 ed.) provides:
"§ 1655.
Lien enforcement; absent defendants."
"In an action in a district court to enforce any lien upon or
claim to, or to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the
title to, real or personal property within the district, where any
defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not
voluntarily appear, the court may order the absent defendant to
appear or plead by a day certain."
"Such order shall be served on the absent defendant personally
if practicable, wherever found, and also upon the person or persons
in possession or charge of such property, if any. Where personal
service is not practicable, the order shall be published as the