The Commissioner of Internal Revenue, having made jeopardy
[…] 443,
aff'd sub nom. Zimmermann v. Sutherland, 274 U.
S. 253.
And see Richardson v. Richardson [1927]
Prob. 228, 137 L.T.R. (n.s.) 492; Comment, 56 Mich.L.Rev. 90
(1957); Note, 48 Cornell L.Q. 333 (1963).
The bank account is a contract for payment on demand at the
Montevideo branch. If demand were wrongfully refused, a cause of
action for breach of contract would be created on which Omar could
sue in New York. Thus, analytically, it is not the account itself
which would become payable in New York, but damages for breach of
the contract to pay on demand in Montevideo.
[
Footnote 2/28]
Section 3670 is now Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 6321. It
provides:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together
with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien
in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
[
Footnote 2/29]
See Comment, 56 Mich.L.Rev. 90 (1957).
[
Footnote 2/30]
E.g., Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States
v. United States, 331 F.2d 29;
United States v.
Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 256 F.2d 17;
but see United
States v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 130 F.2d 149.
[