In 1960, Pennsalt Chemicals Corporation and Olin Mathieson
[…] Penn-Olin; the effect, in the event of this occurrence, of the
other joint venturer's potential competition; and such other
factors as might indicate potential risk to competition in the
relevant market. In weighing these factors, the court should
remember that the mandate of the Congress is in terms of the
probability of a lessening of substantial competition, not in terms
of tangible present restraint.
The judgment is therefore vacated, and the case is remanded for
further proceedings in conformity with this opinion.
Vacated and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE WHITE dissents.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 18, provides in part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the
assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in
any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to
tend to create a monopoly."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 1, provides in part:
"Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several