One of the appellants owns a newspaper, and the other a radio
[…] uniformity. [
Footnote 2/21]
Indeed, even the Solicitor General, in his brief as
amicus
curiae, concedes as much by his recognition that Congress
intended the survival of certain "traditional" state powers and
remedies -- particularly common law tort and traditional criminal
sanctions.
Rather than mandate ouster of state regulations, several
provisions of the Communications Act suggest a congressional design
to leave standing various forms of state regulation, including the
form embodied in the New Mexico statute. First, the Act contains a
"saving clause," 47 U.S.C. § 414, providing that
"Nothing in this chapter
Page 374 U. S. 444
contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now
existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this
chapter are in addition to such remedies."
Of course, such a general provision does not resolve specific
problems,
Arrow Transportation Co. v. Southern R. Co.,
372 U. S. 658,
372 U. S. 671,
n. 22, but its inclusion in the statute plainly is inconsistent
with congressional displacement of the state statute unless a