The two petitioner labor unions represented marine engineers
[…] Board competence.
The term "labor organization" is defined by § 2(5) of the Act,
which says:
"The term 'labor organization' means any organization of any
kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan,
in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in
whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances,
labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or
conditions of work."
29 U.S.C. § 152(5). The part of that definition at issue in the
present case is the requirement that "employees participate" in the
organization. As defined by § 2(3) of the Act, "[t]he term
"employee" . . . shall not include . . . any individual employed as
a supervisor. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 152(3). [
Footnote 5] "Supervisor" is defined in turn by § 2(11)
of the Act to mean:
". . . any individual having authority, in the interest of the
employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off,
Page 370 U. S. 179
recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other
employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their
grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in
connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not
of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment."
29 U.S.C. § 152(11).
The statutory definition of the term "supervisor" has been the
subject of considerable litigation before the NLRB and in the
federal courts. [
Footnote 6] It
is immediately apparent, moreover, that the phrase "organization .