The United States brought a civil antitrust action against an
[…] Virginia Milk Producers Association, Inc., also on appeal from
the same Court.
[
Footnote 1]
Sherman Act § 2:
"Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize
any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on
conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding fifty
thousand dollars, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or by
both said punishments, in the discretion of the court."
26 Stat. 209 (1890), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 2.
[
Footnote 2]
Sherman Act § 3:
"Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or
conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of
the United States or of the District of Columbia . . . or between
the District of Columbia and any State or States or foreign
nations, is declared illegal. . . ."
26 Stat. 209 (1890), as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 3. Section 1
declares the same prohibition as to commerce "among the several
States." Although there was also a charge against the Association
under § 1, there was no judgment against it on this section, and