United States v. Maryland Cooperative Milk Pro., 145 F. Supp. 151 (D.D.C. 1956)
[…] *155 The conclusion is inescapable that Congress had no intention to prohibit agreements between two or more cooperatives fixing prices for their products. It should be noted, in passing, that to prevent possible abuses the Secretary of Agriculture was empowered to issue cease and desist orders if he found that such an association monopolizes or restrains trade in interstate or foreign commerce to such an extent that the price of any agricultural product is unduly enhanced thereby. Such an order is subject to judicial review, 7 U.S.C.A. § 292.

In 1926, these provisions were further fortified by the Co-operative Marketing Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 455, which provides as follows:

 
"Persons engaged, as original producers of agricultural products, nut or fruit growers, ranchmen, dairymen, such as farmers, planters, acting together in associations, corporate or otherwise, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and/or foreign commerce such products of such persons so engaged, may acquire, exchange, interpret, and disseminate past, present, and prospective crop, market, statistical, economic, and other similar information by direct exchange between such persons, and/or such associations or federations thereof, and/or by and through a common agent created or selected by them."

It will be observed that again the use of a common agent is expressly permitted although, of necessity, the use of a common agent may inevitably lead to a fixing of prices. It will also be noted that this statute applies expressly to federations of cooperatives as well as to cooperatives.