United States v. Maryland Cooperative Milk Pro., 145 F. Supp. 151 (D.D.C. 1956)
[…] It provides, in part, that:

 
"Nor shall such organizations or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade".

It will be observed that the plural, as well as the singular, are included.

This discussion might reasonably end at this point were it not for the fact that later statutes affirmatively support the construction of the Clayton Act which this Court has just reached.

In 1922, eight years after the passage of the Clayton Act, the so-called Capper-Volstead Act became law, 7 U.S.C.A. § 291. The pertinent provisions of that statute read as follows:

 
"Persons engaged in the production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes: Provided, however, That such associations are operated for the mutual benefit of the members thereof, as such producers, and conform to one or both of the following requirements:
 
"First. That no member of the association is allowed more than one vote because of the amount of stock or membership capital he may own therein, or,
 
"Second. That the association does not pay dividends on stock or membership capital in excess of 8 percentum per annum.