Petitioner sued in a Federal District Court to recover under the
[…] States.
Finally, we can find no more reason for excepting state or
bi-state corporations from "employer" as used in the Jones Act than
we could for excepting them either from the Safety Appliance Act
(
United States v. California, 297 U.
S. 175) or the Railway Labor Act (
California v.
Taylor, 353 U. S. 553). In
the latter case, we reviewed at length federal legislation
governing employer-employee employee relationships, and said, "When
Congress wished to exclude state employees, it expressly so
provided." 353 U.S. at
353 U. S. 564.
The Jones Act (46 U.S.C. § 688) has no exceptions from the broad
sweep of the words "Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in
the course of his employment may" etc. The rationale of
United
States v. California,
Page 359 U. S. 283
supra, and
California v. Taylor, supra, makes
it impossible for us to mark a distinction here and hold that this
bi-state agency is not an employer under the Jones Act
Reversed.