Under § 6331 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, a Director of
[…] property" belonging to a delinquent taxpayer. [
Footnote 5] Pursuant to that statute, a regulation
was promulgated expressly interpreting and declaring § 6331 to
authorize levy on the accrued salaries of employees of a State to
enforce collection of any federal tax. [
Footnote 6]
Although not disputing these principles, petitioner advances two
arguments in support of his claim that the statutes do not
authorize a levy on the accrued salaries of employees of a State.
First, he contends that a State is not a "person" within the
meaning of § 6332, and, second, he argues that Congress, by
specifically authorizing in § 6331 a levy "upon the accrued salary
or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the
United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or
instrumentality" thereof, but not similarly specifically
authorizing levy upon the accrued salaries or wages of
Page 359 U. S. 112
employees of a State, evinced its intention to exclude the
latter from such levies.
"The terms 'includes' and 'including,' when used in a definition