Under § 6331 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, a Director of
[…] under familiar principles, will be accepted here.
Propper v.
Clark, 337 U. S. 472,
337 U. S.
486-487. Being a person who, under the law of West
Virginia, was obligated with respect to the salaries covered by the
Government's levies, petitioner is, by § 6332(b), made personally
liable to the Government in a sum equal to the amount, not
exceeding the delinquent taxes, which he refused to surrender to
the Government, but surrendered instead to the taxpayers in defeat
of the Government's levies. The judgment of the Court of Appeals
was therefore correct, and must be
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
26 U.S.C.(Supp. V) § 6331, in pertinent part, provides:
"(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate. -- If any person liable
to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days
after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary or
his delegate to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all property
and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under
section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien
provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be
made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or
elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia,
or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the
District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer.
. . ."
"(b) Seizure and sale of property. -- The term 'levy,' as used
in this title, includes the power of distraint and seizure by any
means. In any case in which the Secretary or his delegate may levy
upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such