Under § 6331 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, a Director of
[…] United States, 326 U.
S. 265,
326 U. S. 268;
United States v. Long Island Drug Co., 115 F.2d 983, 986
(C.A. 2d Cir.); 9 Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation (Rev.), §
49.205.
[
Footnote 5]
The only property exempt from levy is that listed in § 6334(a)
of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.(Supp. V) § 6334(a),
consisting of certain personal articles and provisions. It does not
exempt salaries or wages.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 301.6331-1(a)(4)(ii) of Treasury Regulations relating to
Seizure of Property for Collection of Taxes (1954), 26 CFR (Revised
as of Jan. 1, 1958) § 301.6331-1(a)(4)(ii), in pertinent part,
provides:
"
State and municipal employees. Accrued salaries,
wages, or other compensation of any officer, employee, or elected
or appointed official of a State or Territory, or of any agency,
instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof, are also subject
to levy to enforce collection of any Federal tax."
This Regulation became effective on January 1, 1955, 1955-1
Cum.Bull., p. 195, § 7851, and therefore prior to the service on
petitioner of the Government's notices of levy in October,
1955.