Under the Federal Power Act, the City of Tacoma, a municipality
[…] distributing power."
§ 3(7), 41 Stat. 1063, 16 U.S.C. § 796(7).
By a Washington statute, all cities and towns of that State are
made legally competent to
"construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to,
maintain, and operate works, plants, and facilities for the purpose
of furnishing the city or town and its inhabitants, and any other
persons, with gas, electricity, and other means of power and
facilities for lighting, heating, fuel, and power purposes. . .
."
R.C.W. 80.40.050. Tacoma has exercised such powers since
1893.
[
Footnote 5]
41 Stat. 1065, 16 U.S.C. § 797(e). That subsection, so far as
presently pertinent, provides:
"The commission is hereby authorized and empowered --"
"
* * * *"
"(e) To issue licenses to citizens of the United States, or to
any association of such citizens, or to any corporation organized
under the laws of the United States or any State thereof, or to any
State or municipality for the purpose of constructing, operating,
and maintaining dams, water conduits, reservoirs, powerhouses,
transmission lines, or other project works necessary or convenient
for the development and improvement of navigation and for the
development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along,
from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which
Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce
with foreign nations and among the several States. . . ."
[
Footnote 6]
The application was accompanied by the maps, plans,
specifications and estimates of cost covering the proposed project,
as required by § 9(a) of the Act. 41 Stat. 1068, 16 U.S.C. §
802(a). Those maps, plans and specifications made clear that the