New York State imposes a highway use tax, computed by the
[…] motor vehicles having a gross weight of over 18,000 pounds each.
McKinney's Consol.N.Y.Laws, c. 60, §§ 501, subd. 2, and 503. The
tax was computed on a graduated scale beginning at six mills per
mile for vehicles of between 18,001 and 20,000 pounds. The scale
rose to 35 mills for trucks weighing between 74,001 and 76,000
pounds, with an additional two mills per ton and fraction thereof
above that weight. The tax was determined by multiplying the number
of miles operated over the highways of the State by the rate for
the appropriate weight group.
Id., § 503.
[
Footnote 3]
The lien was not upheld as to any taxes which accrued after
repossession of the trucks.
[
Footnote 4]
"Such tax shall be upon the carrier except that, where the
carrier is not the owner of such vehicular unit, the tax shall be a
joint and several liability upon both."
Tax Law, § 503.
And see the following interpretation of
the above sentence by the Attorney General of New York which we
accept:
"In my opinion, the statute does not intend the inclusion of 'a
conditional vendor' in the word 'owner.' The joint and several