At the close of the evidence in a suit in a federal district
[…] trial court." 336 U.S.
at 683.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ewm:
Page 344 U. S. 65
MR. JUSTICE MINTON, dissenting.
I agree with all that MR. JUSTICE FRANKFURTER has said in
upholding the action of the Court of Appeals in returning the case
to the District Court with directions to enter a verdict for the
defendant. I would add another reason why I think the action was
valid.
After the
Cone, Globe Liquor and
Fountain
cases were decided, Congress, in 1948, revised the Judicial Code,
and, in 28 U.S.C. § 2106, clearly authorized the action taken by
the Court of Appeals here. Section 2106 reads as follows:
"The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction
may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment,
decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review,
and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate
judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to
be had as may be just under the circumstances."
To me, this statute is controlling. We found it controlling of
the action of the Court of Appeals in a criminal case.
Bryan v.
United States, 338 U. S. 552. MR.
JUSTICE BLACK, who now speaks for the Court, dissented in the
Bryan case because he thought
Cone controlling.