Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers v. United States,
[…] United
States, 257 U. S. 377,
257 U. S. 411;
Federal Trade Commission v. Pacific States Paper Trade
Assn., 273 U. S. 52,
273 U. S. 62.
Subtle influences may be just as effective as the threat or use of
formal sanctions to hold people in line.
Third. The critical question is whether the business of
a real estate agent is included in the word "trade" within the
meaning of § 3 of the Act. The District Court thought not. It was
of the view that, where personal services are involved, a
combination to fix the price or compensation is legal. It seemingly
was influenced by the declaration in § 6 of the Clayton Act, 38
Stat. 731, 15 U.S.C. § 17, that
"the labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of
commerce . . . , nor shall such [labor] organizations, or the
members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or
conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."
But we think it a misconception to assimilate the services
involved here to those of employees or to compare the present case
to those involving the application of the
Page 339 U. S. 490
antitrust laws to labor unions.
Cf. Apex Hosiery Co. v.
Leader, 310 U. S. 469;
United States v.