Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), incorporated in the revision of the
[…] Richer v. Chicago, R.I. & P. R.
Co., 80 F. Supp.
971 (1948). One reported decision has held that the Code
section is inapplicable to such suits.
Pascarella v. New York
Central R. Co., 81 F. Supp.
95 (1948).
[
Footnote 5]
H.R.Rep. No.308, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. A 132 (1947); H.R.Rep.
No.2646, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. A 127 (1946).
[
Footnote 6]
The reviser's notes make clear that the phrase was substituted
for "suit," formerly used in various venue statutes, in the light
of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 2: "There shall be one
form of action to be known as
civil action.'"
[
Footnote 7]
Section 1394 deals with any civil action "by a national banking
association to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency;" § 1395,
proceedings "for the recovery of a pecuniary fine" and "for the
forfeiture of property" under varying circumstances; § 1396, "Any
civil action for the collection of internal revenue taxes;" § 1397,
"of interpleader;" § 1398, "any civil action to enforce, suspend or