Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), incorporated in the revision of the
[…] A 132 (1947); H.R.Rep.
No.2646, 79th Cong., 2d Sess. A 127 (1946).
[
Footnote 6]
The reviser's notes make clear that the phrase was substituted
for "suit," formerly used in various venue statutes, in the light
of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 2: "There shall be one
form of action to be known as
civil action.'"
[
Footnote 7]
Section 1394 deals with any civil action "by a national banking
association to enjoin the Comptroller of the Currency;" § 1395,
proceedings "for the recovery of a pecuniary fine" and "for the
forfeiture of property" under varying circumstances; § 1396, "Any
civil action for the collection of internal revenue taxes;" § 1397,
"of interpleader;" § 1398, "any civil action to enforce, suspend or
set aside in whole or in part an order of the Interstate Commerce
Commission;" § 1399, "for the partition of lands, where the United
States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants;" § 1400,
actions "relating to copyrights" or "for patent infringement;" §
1401, "by a stockholder on behalf of his corporation;" § 1402,
"against the United States;" and § 1403, "to condemn real estate
for the use of the United States."
[
Footnote 8]
Act of June 25, 1948, 62 stat. 869, 991, § 33.