1. An employee, who had previously lost the sight of his right
[…] after the cessation of the payments for the prescribed period of
weeks, the employee shall be paid the remainder of the compensation
that would be due for permanent total disability. Such additional
compensation shall be paid out of the special fund established in
section 44."
The court below held that this section is "clear and
unambiguous, and therefore needs no construction. When read in its
ordinary sense, it can have but one meaning": liability for the
second injury fund.
But the word "disability" is defined in the statute. Section 2
provides that, "when used in this Act . . . , (10) "Disability"
means incapacity because of
injury. . . ." (Emphasis
supplied.) The word "injury" is, in turn, defined as "accidental
injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment. . .
." § 2(2). If these definitions are read into the second injury
provision, then it reads as follows:
"If an employee receive an injury which of itself would only
cause permanent partial disability but which, combined with a
previous
incapacity because of accidental injury or death