1. A State has power to govern the conduct of its citizens upon
[…] If a statute similar to the one in question had been enacted by the
Congress for the protection of the sponge fishery off the coasts of
the United States, there would appear to be no ground upon which
appellant could challenge its validity.
The question, then, is whether such an enactment, as applied to
those who are subject to the jurisdiction of Florida, is beyond the
competency of that State. We have not been referred to any
legislation of Congress with which the state statute conflicts. By
the Act of
Page 313 U. S. 75
August 15, 1914 [
Footnote 5]
(38 Stat. 692, 16 U.S.C. § 781), Congress has prohibited "any
citizen of the United States, or person owing duty of obedience to
the laws of the United States" from taking, "in the waters of the
Gulf of Mexico or the Straits of Florida outside of state
territorial limits," any commercial sponges which are less than a
given size, or to possess such sponges or offer them for sale. But
that Act is limited to the particular matter of size, and does not
deal with the divers' apparatus, which is the particular subject of
the Florida statute.