1. Section 54 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, providing
[…] was based upon the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. §§
51-59. Defendants' motion for the direction of a verdict in their
favor was denied, and the jury found for the plaintiff. The Supreme
Court of the State affirmed the judgment. 105 Mont. 302, 72 P.2d
1007.
After ruling that, upon the evidence, the question of
plaintiff's assumption of risk was one of the jury, the court
stated as a further ground for affirming the judgment that the
defense of assumption of risk was not available under the federal
statute. The court pointed to the provision (§ 54) that an employee
of the common carrier shall not be held to have assumed the risks
of his employment
"in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any
statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the
injury or death of such employee."
The court ruled that the Federal Employers' Liability Act was
one intended to promote the safety of employees, and hence that the
defense of assumption of risk was barred.
This ruling was error. The provision of § 54 relates to such
statutes as the Safety Appliance Acts (March 2, 1893, c.196, 27