1. Section 54 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, providing
[…] 1. Section 54 of the Federal Employers' Liability Act, providing
that an employee of a common carrier shall not be held to have
assumed the risks of his employment
"in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any
statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the
injury or death of such employee,"
relates to statutes subjecting carriers in interstate commerce
to particular obligations for the safety of their employees, such
as the Safety Appliance Acts, not to the Federal Employers'
Liability Act itself. P.
305 U. S. 2.
Where such violations are not involved, the defense of