Rev.Stats. § 5197 governs the rates of interest chargeable by
[…] It follows that respondent is not entitled to
satisfy petitioner's judgment by deducting the amount of it from
respondent's claim against the bankrupt's estate.
Meredith v.
American Nat. Bank, 127 Tenn. 90, 94, 153 S.W. 479;
Exeter
Nat. Bank v. Orchard, 43 Neb. 579, 582, 61 N.W. 833;
Morehouse v. Second National Bank, 30 Hun. 628. Reason,
well supported by authority, requires that the penalty for usury so
specifically prescribed shall be paid according to the terms of the
statute.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE CARDOZO took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
12 U.S.C. § 85.
[
Footnote 2]
12 U.S.C. § 86:
"The taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a rate of
interest greater than is allowed by the preceding section, when
knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest
which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it, or
which has been agreed to be paid thereon. In case the greater rate
of interest has been paid, the person by whom it has been paid, or
his legal representatives, may recover back, in an action in the
nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of the interest thus
paid from the association taking or receiving the same:
Provided, That such action is commenced within two years
from the time the usurious transaction occurred."