SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] “where a doctor’s immediate concern is not death.” Tr. of Oral Arg.
103. In those cases, the Government explains, a doctor might be
worried about serious risks to the woman’s “health.”
Ibid.
In the Government’s telling, EMTALA requires hospitals to perform
an abortion on demand in these circumstances.
Idaho law says otherwise. An Idaho doctor may
not perform an abortion unless the doctor “determine[s], in his
good faith medical judgment . . . , that the
abortion [is] necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant
woman.” Idaho Code Ann. §18–622(2)(a)(i). And even then, the doctor
must “attemp[t] to perform the abortion in the manner that
. . . provide[s] the best opportunity for the unborn
child to survive,” unless doing so “would . . . pos[e] a
greater risk of the death of the pregnant woman.”
§622(2)(a)(ii).
These standards do not require a doctor to be
“objective[ly] certai[n]” that the abortion is “ ‘necessary’
to save the woman’s life.”
Planned Parenthood, 171 Idaho, at