Barton v. Barr, 590 U.S. ___ (2020)
[…] Barton v. Barr, 590 U.S. ___ (2020)

Docket No. 18-725
Granted: April 22, 2019
Argued: November 4, 2019
Decided: April 23, 2020
Justia Summary

Over 12 years, Barton a lawful permanent resident, was convicted of state crimes, including a firearms offense, drug offenses, and aggravated assault offenses. An Immigration Judge found him removable under 8 U.S.C. 1229a, based on his firearms and drug offenses. Barton applied for cancellation of removal, for which a lawful permanent resident must have “resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status.” The "stop-time rule" provides that a continuous period of residence “shall be deemed to end” when the lawful permanent resident commits “an offense referred to in section 1182(a)(2) . . . that renders the alien inadmissible."