Barton v. Barr, 590 U.S. ___ (2020)
[…] Ante, at 2; see also ante, at 7, 8, n. 5, 17.

Had Congress intended for commission of a crime in §1182(a)(2) alone to trigger the stop-time rule, it would have said so. In fact, it would have stopped at the rule’s first clause, which (without more) states the Court’s rule: that the time of continuous residence stops whenever a noncitizen “has committed an offense referred to in section 1182(a)(2) of this title.” §1229b(d)(1).

But that reading ignores the rest of what Congress wrote. Congress specified that it is not enough for a noncitizen to commit a crime listed in §1182(a)(2); that crime must also “rende[r] the alien inadmissible to the United States under section 1182(a)(2) of this title” or “removable from the United States under section 1227(a)(2) or 1227(a)(4) of this title.” §1229b(d)(1).