In January, 1897, the navigation of the Mississippi River below
[…] of one year from the death. The survivors above mentioned may also
recover the damages sustained by them by the death of the parent,
or child, or husband, or wife, as the case may be."
It was held by us in
The Corsair, 145 U.
S. 335, a case arising out of a collision which also
took place on the lower Mississippi, that this local law did not
give a lien or privilege upon the vessel, and that nothing more was
contemplated by it than an ordinary action according to the course
of the law as administered in Louisiana.
Our attention is also called by the owners of the
Dumois to subdivision 12 of Art. 3237 of the Civil Code,
which reads as follows:
"Where any loss or damage has been caused to the person or
property of any individual by any carelessness, neglect, or want of
skill in the direction or management of any steamboat, barge,
flatboat, water craft, or raft, the party injured shall have a
privilege to rank after the privileges above specified."
No reliance was placed upon this article in the case of the
Corsair, probably because it was thought to refer only to
losses or damages to persons still living, and that an action would
lie in favor of the party injured. Certainly if this article had