The decision of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania that the Act
[…] that imposed upon other moneyed capital in the hands of individual
citizens of this state -- that is to say at the rate of four mills
upon each dollar of the actual value thereof."
MR. JUSTICE BREWER, after stating the facts in the foregoing
language, delivered the opinion of the Court.
The validity of this statute is challenged by plaintiff in error
on three grounds. The first is that its operation results in a lack
of uniformity of taxation upon the same class of subjects, to-wit,
shares of national banks within the state, and the argument of
counsel is that it conflicts with Article 9, § 1, of the
Constitution of the State of Pennsylvania, which requires that "all
taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the
territorial limits of the authority levying the tax."
It is sufficient to say in reference to this contention that the
decision of the Supreme Court of the State of Pennsylvania
sustaining the statute is conclusive in this Court as to any
question of conflict between it and the state constitution.
Bridge Co. v.
Dix, 6 How. 507;
Bucher v.
Chesire