Goodwin v. Fox, 129 U.S. 601 (1889)
[…] The master says nothing in his report about the question of interest after February, 1869. It is now contended on the part of Kate W. Goodwin that, as the agreement of February 20, 1869, admitted the sum of $70,000 to be due, and it was a liquidated demand at that time, it should draw interest either from that time or from the 20th of August, 1869, the expiration of the six months named in that agreement.

The statute of Illinois, § 2, c. 74, Rev.Stat. 1874, which has been the law of Illinois since 1845, provides as follows:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of six (6) percentum per annum, for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another, and retained without the owner's knowledge, and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment."

We think that under this statute, Kate W. Goodwin is entitled to be allowed the legal Illinois rate of interest from August 20, 1869, on the $70,000 named in the agreement of that date, and like interest from the proper dates on the

Page 129 U. S. 636