Holloway v. Parham, 340 F. Supp. 336 (N.D. Ga. 1972)
[…] [3] Plaintiff asserts that Ga.Code Ann. § 99-2912(b) does not conform with 42 U.S.C. § 602(a) (10) which states:

(a) A State plan for aid and services to needy families with children must ... (10) provide, effective July 1, 1951, that all individuals wishing to make application for aid to families with dependent children shall have opportunity to do so, and that aid to families with dependent children shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals; ...

[4] Plaintiff asserts that Ga.Code Ann. § 99-2912(b) does not conform with 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(a) (3) (ii) (d) which states:

(a) Requirements for State Plans. A State Plan for OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD or AABD must, as specified below:

... (3) Income and Resources; OAA, AFDC, AB, APTD, AABD. ... (ii) Provide that, in establishing financial eligibility and the amount of the assistance payment; ... (d) current payments of assistance will not be reduced because of prior overpayments unless the recipient has income or resources currently available in the amount by which the agency proposes to reduce payment; except that where there is evidence which clearly establishes that a recipient willfully withheld information about his income or resources, such income or resources may be considered in the determination of need to reduce the amount of the assistance payment in current or future periods; ....

[5] Grants under both Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) and Aid to the Permanently and Totally Disabled (APTD) are administered by the State Department of Family and Children Services under the direction of defendant T. M. Parham.