Amsted Rail Co. v. United States Int'l Trade Comm'n, No. 22-00307 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Court No. 22-00307 Page 5 Argument Submission, Dec. 8, 2022, ECF No. 98; Pls.’ Post-Argument Submission, Dec. 8, 2022, ECF No. 99. DISCUSSION The federal district courts and the Court of International Trade may issue injunctions appropriate to “preserve the status quo until decision by the appellate court.” Newton v. Consolidated Gas Co. of N.Y., 258 U.S. 165, 177 (1922); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1585 (granting to the Court of International Trade “all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States”). USCIT Rule 62(d), like Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62(d), codifies that principle. Cf. 11 Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 2904 (3d ed. 2022).