Amsted Rail Co. v. United States Int'l Trade Comm'nPublic version: 11/16/2022., No. 22-00307 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi ve Ticaret A.ù. v. United States, 38 CIT __, __, 986 F. Supp. 2d 1381, 1384 (2014). I. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(2) Does Not Remove Plaintiffs’ Claims from the Court’s Subject Matter Jurisdiction Plaintiffs seek review of the Commission’s decision to grant the Attorney and Law Firm access to BPI under the APO. The Commission contests the court’s jurisdiction to hear such a claim by drawing a negative inference from 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(2), which reads in relevant part: If the administering authority denies a request for information . . . , then application may be made to the United States [Court of International Trade] for an order directing the administering authority or the Commission to make the information available. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(c)(2) (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1581(f) (“The Court of International Trade shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action involving an application for an order directing . . . the International Trade Commission to make confidential information Court No.