Amsted Rail Co. v. United States Int'l Trade Comm'nPublic version: 11/16/2022., No. 22-00307 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] The court, therefore, lacks subject matter jurisdiction under § 1581(i) to grant Plaintiffs’ preliminary relief. III. Alternative Bases for Jurisdiction Are Unavailable Plaintiffs plead two alternative bases for jurisdiction in the Amended Complaint. First, Plaintiffs argue that the court may exercise jurisdiction because it “has plenary authority and responsibility to supervise professional conduct” over any attorney who is “a member of the Bar of this Court of International Trade.” Makita, 17 CIT at 245, 819 F. Supp. at 1104 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1585). The Court of International Trade “possess[es] all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1585, which includes the power to remedy violations of professional ethics with disqualification, sanctions, or other relief.17 See, e.g., Makita, 17 CIT at 251, 819 F. Supp. at 1108 (extending this power to 17 The court expresses no view as to whether the court’s powers to remedy