HiSteel Co. v. United States, No. 22-00142 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Stupp III, 5 F.4th at 1345. First, Commerce may compare the NVs of individual transactions to the export prices of individual transactions, a method known as the transaction-to-transaction (“T-to-T”) method. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A)(ii). The T-to-T method is employed only in “unusual” situations, such as “when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custommade.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(2). Second, Commerce may use the average-to-transaction (“Ato-T”) method, which “involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values to the Court No. 22-00142 Page 5 export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.” Id. § 351.414(b)(3).