Ashley Furniture Indus. LLC v. United States Public version: 12/07/2022., No. 21-00283 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See Pls. Br. at 24-27; Def. Br. at 2021; Def.-Intervenors Br. at 15-17. Plaintiffs contend that the statements were not “publicly available,” which calls into question the “integrity and reliability” of the statements. Pls. Br. at 26 (citing Since Hardware (Guangzhou) Co. v. United States, 37 CIT 803, 806, 911 F. Supp. 2d 1362, 1367 (2013)); 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1) (providing that “[t]he Secretary normally will use publicly available information to value factors”). Plaintiffs argue that ES’ incomplete financial statements were available only through a fee-based “subscription database,” and that Commerce declined unreasonably to “inquire” with petitioners or to “provide sufficient information” on how to obtain a complete version of the statements. Pls.