Ashley Furniture Indus., LLC v. United States, No. 21-00283 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2), the Court “may enjoin the liquidation of some or all entries of merchandise covered by a determination of the Secretary, the administering authority, or the Commission, upon a request by an interested party for such relief and a proper showing that the requested relief should be granted under the circumstances.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(2) (emphasis supplied). LEGAL FRAMEWORK I. Statutory framework for the suspension of liquidation The United States employs a “retrospective” duty assessment system for the collection of antidumping and countervailing duties. 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a). Commerce’s regulations specify the way in which “final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported” as follows: Court No. 21-00283 Page 8 Generally, the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time.