Sea Shepherd New Zealand v. United States, No. 20-00112 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Reg. 54390 (Dep’t Com. Aug. 15, 2016). B. NOAA’s Imports Regulation Central to the instant motion, NOAA’s Imports Regulation requires foreign harvesting nations to secure “comparability findings” for their fisheries importing fish and fish products into the United States and establishes that any fish or fish product harvested in a fishery for which a “valid comparability finding” is not in effect is in excess of “U.S. standards,” and thereby prohibited from import. See 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(1)(i). 6,7 Receipt of a comparability finding 6 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(1)(i) provides in relevant part: [T]he importation of commercial fish or fish products which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of U.S. standards or caught in a manner which the Secretary has proscribed for persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are prohibited. For purposes of paragraph (h) of this section, a fish or fish product caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental mortality or incidental serious injury of marine mammals in excess of U.S. standards is any fish or fish product harvested in an exempt or export fishery for which a valid comparability finding is not in effect. (Emphasis added). 7 The Regulation further instructs that “[t]he prohibitions of paragraph (h)(1) . . . shall not apply during the exemption period,” id. § 216.24(h)(2)(ii), which is the one-time, now seven-year period that commenced on January 1, 2017, id. § 216.3; see also Modification of Deadlines Under the Fish and Fish Product Import Provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act, 87 Fed. Reg. 63955, 63955 (Dep’t Com.