Sea Shepherd New Zealand v. United States, No. 20-00112 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See Mem. from A. Cole to C. Oliver, re: Decision Memorandum for the Denial of Petition for Rulemaking and Issuance of a Comparability Finding for the Government of New Court No. 20-00112 Page 6 signifies that NOAA has assessed a nation’s fisheries to satisfy certain mandatory regulatory conditions. See id. § 216.24(h)(6)(iii), (h)(7) (enumerating the requirements for a comparability finding). In the ordinary course, “a comparability finding shall remain valid for 4 years from [its] publication or for such other period as [NOAA] may specify.” Id. § 216.24(h)(8)(iv).