Sea Shepherd New Zealand v. United States, No. 20-00112 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] BACKGROUND The court presumes familiarity with its decisions in Sea Shepherd N.Z. v. United States, 44 CIT , 469 F. Supp. 3d 1330 (2020) (“Sea Shepherd I”), Shepherd N.Z. v. United States, 46 CIT __, 606 F. Supp. 3d 1286 (2022) (“Sea Shepherd II”), and Shepherd N.Z. v. United States, 47 CIT __, 611 F. Supp. 3d 1406 (2023) (“Sea Shepherd III”), but for ease of reference, sets out the legal and procedural background necessary to contextualize the instant motion. I. Legal Background A. The Marine Mammal Protection Act Congress enacted the MMPA, 16 U.S.C. § 1361 et seq., to protect marine mammal species that “are, or may be, in danger of extinction or depletion as a result of man’s activities” from “diminish[ing] below their optimum sustainable population.” Id. § 1361(1)–(2).