Sea Shepherd New Zealand v. United States, No. 20-00112 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] For example, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ interpretive position that the Imports Regulation does not require consideration of historical rates of marine mammal population decline in awarding comparability findings 19 contravenes the Imports Regulation’s express terms. Plaintiffs maintain: The Imports Rule states that the deciding official “shall” consider the “extent to which the harvesting nation has successfully implemented measures . . . to reduce incidental mortality and serious injury of each marine mammal stock below the bycatch limit.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(h)(7)(ii). The Rule also states that, where relevant, the decisionmaker should consider the population trend and “the history and nature of interactions with marine mammals in th[e] export fishery.” Id. § 216.24(h)(7)(iv). These factors necessarily require Federal Defendants to consider the historical rate of decline. See Pls.’ Combined Reply Br. in Supp. of Renewed Mot. for Prelim. Inj. and Resp. Br. in Opp. to Fed.