Sea Shepherd New Zealand v. United States, No. 20-00112 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] At issue in this litigation is the Imports Provision, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2), under which, the Government “shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards.” See generally NRDC I, 331 F. Supp. 3d 1338. Primary responsibility for the implementation of the MMPA rests with NOAA Fisheries, which is within the Department of Commerce. See 16 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A)(i).