Diamond Tools  Tech. LLC v. United States, No. 20-00060 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1517(a)(5)(A); All One God Faith, Inc. v. United States, Slip Op. 22-96, 2022 WL 3539511, *2 (CIT Aug. 18, 2022). In Diamond I, the court held that the diamond sawblades were properly categorized as “covered merchandise,” but remanded to Customs to explain how DTT USA’s entry of diamond sawblades prior to December 2017 as type 01 entries constituted a “statement. . . that is material and false” under the EAPA. 19 U.S.C. § 1517(a)(5)(A). A. Positions of the parties DTT USA argues that the Remand Results are inconsistent with the Remand Order and that Customs’ affirmative “evasion” finding continues to be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Pl. Br. at 1. First, DTT USA challenges Customs’ conclusion that the EAPA does not have a culpability requirement. See id. at 4-11. DTT USA asserts that the court in Diamond I held that the plain meaning of material “false” statement or omission requires “some” degree of culpability.