Diamond Tools Tech. LLC v. United States, No. 20-00060 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 21. DTT USA argues that “[n]o other section in Title 19 of the U.S. Code prescribing a ‘substantial evidence,’ ‘arbitrary,’ ‘capricious,’ ‘abuse of discretion,’ or ‘not in accordance with law’ standard of review calls also for judicial review of ‘full[ ] compli[iance] with all procedures.’” Id. (alterations in original). DTT USA maintains that this language in the EAPA suggests that the 90-day deadline is mandatory. Id. The court finds DTT USA’s argument unpersuasive because the standard of review in 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2)(A) (“Section 1517(g)(2)(A)”) is not relevant to the 90day deadline for the imposition of interim measures. Section 1517(g)(2)(A) provides that: “In determining whether a determination under subsection(c) or review under subsection (f) is conducted in accordance with those subsections, the [USCIT] shall examine . . . whether the Commissioner fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f).” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2)(A). The 90-day deadline, however, is set forth in subsection (e) addressing interim measures, not in subsections (c) or (f). 19 U.S.C. § 1517(e).