Diamond Tools Tech. LLC v. United States, No. 20-00060 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Id. at 21. The Government further asserts that the 90-day deadline is “merely directory” because Congress did not establish consequences for a failure to make an internal determination of reasonable suspicion within 90 days. Id. Defendant-Intervenor DSMC makes an additional argument that the EAPA cannot limit Customs’ pre-existing authority to impose interim measures when it suspects that PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00060 Page 13 imports have been, or are being, entered without payment of appropriate duties. Def.Intervenor Br. at 20. B. Legal Framework 19 U.S.C. § 1517(e) states: “Not later than 90 calendar days after initiating an investigation . . . [Customs] shall decide based on the investigation if there is a reasonable suspicion that such covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion . . . .” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(e).