Diamond Tools Tech. LLC v. United States, No. 20-00060 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Final Determination at 8. Similarly, citing 19 C.F.R. § 165.1 and 19 U.S.C. § 1517(a)(5), Customs in the Final Administrative Determination found that “a finding of evasion does not require an intentional or purposeful attempt by an importer to avoid PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00060 Page 61 duties.” OR&R Final Administrative Determination at 9. 19 C.F.R. § 165.1 defines evasion as “the entry of covered merchandise in the customs territory of the United States for consumption by means of any document or electronic transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act that is material and false, or any omission that is material, and that results in any cash deposit or other security or any amount of applicable antidumping or countervailing duties being reduced or not being applied with respect to the covered merchandise.” 19 C.F.R. § 165.1. Customs’ statements are insufficient as a matter of law in at least three respects. First, Customs’ comment that it “does not need to determine any level of culpability only that evasion occurred with entry” is unclear at best and potentially tautological.