Diamond Tools Tech. LLC v. United States, No. 20-00060 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] DTT EAPA 7184 Appeal for Admin. Review (Oct. 30, 2019), CR 200, PR 222. On January 29, 2020, OR&R issued its decision, sustaining the Final Determination. OR&R Final Administrative Determination. PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00060 Page 10 STANDARD OF REVIEW The court has jurisdiction pursuant to section 517(g) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g), and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). The EAPA requires that the court determine whether a determination issued pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(c) or an administrative review pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(f) was conducted “in accordance with those subsections” by examining whether Customs “fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f)” and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2)(A)-(B). “The court’s review of Customs’ determination as to evasion may encompass interim decisions subsumed into the final determination.” Vietnam Firewood Company Limited v. United States, 44 CIT __, __, 466 F. Supp. 3d 1273, 1284 (2020).