Diamond Tools Tech. LLC v. United States, No. 20-00060 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2021)
[…] Similarly, DSMC asserts that the EAPA PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00060 Page 42 establishes that Customs’ initiation of an EAPA investigation “defines the universe of entries to which interim measures and any final affirmative EAPA determination will be applied . . . [n]othing in the statute subordinates the universe of relevant entries to Commerce’s determination in separate proceedings, inclusive of anticircumvention proceedings.” Def.-Intervenor Br. at 12 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1517(d)-(e)). 15 Accordingly, 15 It appears that 19 U.S.C. § 1517(d)(1)(B)(ii) (“subsection (d)(1)(B)(ii)”) contains a drafting error. Subsection (d)(1) provides (in relevant part) that: If the Commissioner makes a determination under subsection (c) that covered merchandise was entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion, the Commissioner shall— ... (B) pursuant to the Commissioner's authority under section 1504(b) of this title— (i) extend the period for liquidating unliquidated entries of such covered merchandise that are subject to the determination and that entered before the date of the initiation of the investigation; or (ii) if the Commissioner has already extended the period for liquidating such entries pursuant to subsection (e)(1), continue to extend the period for liquidating such entries; 19 U.S.C. § 1517(d)(1)(B) (emphasis supplied). 19 U.S.C. § 1517(e) addresses Customs’ authority to impose interim measures: [I]f the Commissioner decides there is such a reasonable suspicion, the Commissioner shall— (1) suspend the liquidation of each unliquidated entry of such covered merchandise that entered on or after the date of the initiation of the investigation; (footnote continued) PUBLIC VERSION Court No. 20-00060 Page 43 the Government and DSMC assert that it is the EAPA, not Commerce’s regulation, that governs the “temporal reach” of Customs’ imposition of measures in an EAPA investigation. Id. at 13; Def.