Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, No. 19-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Second TRO Order. At the request of the court, the parties filed supplemental briefs on November 10, 2020. Pl. Invenergy’s and Pl.-Inters. Clearway and AES DE’s Suppl. Br. in Supp. of Emergency Mot. to Modify PI, ECF No. 286 (“Invenergy’s Suppl. Br.”); Pl.-Inters. SEIA Court No. 19-00192 Page 12 and EDF-R’s Suppl. Br. in Supp. of Emergency Mot. to Modify PI, ECF No. 288 (“Pl.-Inters.’ Suppl. Br.”); Def.’s Suppl. Br., ECF No. 285; Def.-Inters.’ Post-Hearing Submission, ECF No. 287 (“Def.-Inters.’ Suppl. Br.”). JURISDICTION The court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), which provides that the court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for . . . [the] administration and enforcement” of tariffs and duties. DISCUSSION The court denies both Plaintiffs’ Motion for Leave to File Second Supplemental Complaints and Plaintiffs’ Motion to Modify the PI. The court addresses each motion in turn.