Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, No. 19-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2020)
[…] Id. § 2253. The statute prescribes in Section 203 certain factors which the President must consider before issuing safeguard measures and limits the duration of such measures. Id. § 2253(a)(2), (e)(1). The statute also outlines certain limits on Presidential action, including by limiting new action following the termination of safeguard measures regarding certain articles. E.g., id. § 2253(e). Further, the safeguard statute mandates that the President “shall by regulation provide for the efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the purpose of providing import relief.” Id. § 2253(g)(1). Section 204 sets procedural forth procedural requirements and requires certain findings to be made by the President before a safeguard action can be modified.