Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, No. 19-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Furthermore, the APA provides broad judicial review of agency actions brought by “person[s] suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. The APA states that courts will “hold unlawful and set aside” agency action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a). II. Factual Background The facts necessary for the court to decide the motion for a PI are not in dispute. In May 2017, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a), Suniva, Inc. (“Suniva”), a domestic solar cell producer filed an amended petition with the ITC alleging that certain solar panel cells “are being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article.” ITC Report at 6; Def.’s Resp. at 4; Invenergy’s Mot. for PI at 3. The ITC then instituted an investigation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252. Exclusion Procedures at 6,670(citing 19 U.S.C. § 2252).