Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, No. 19-00192 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2019)
[…] Section 201 dictates that, upon petitions from domestic entities or industries, the International Trade Commission (“ITC”) may make an affirmative determination that serious injury or a threat of serious injury to that industry exists. 19 U.S.C. § 2252. The President may then authorize discretionary measures, known as “safeguards,” to provide a domestic industry temporary relief from serious injury. 19 U.S.C. § 2253. The statute vests the President with decision making authority based on consideration of ten factors. 4 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2). 4 19 U.S.C. § 2253(a)(2) provides: In determining what action to take under paragraph (1), the President shall take into account-(A) the recommendation and report of the Commission; (B) the extent to which workers and firms in the domestic industry are-(i) benefitting from adjustment assistance and other manpower programs, and (ii) engaged in worker retraining efforts; (C) the efforts being made, or to be implemented, by the domestic industry (including the efforts included in any adjustment plan or commitment submitted to the Commission under section 2252(a) of this title) to make a positive adjustment to import competition; (D) the probable effectiveness of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) to facilitate positive adjustment to import competition; (E) the short- and long-term economic and social costs of the actions authorized under paragraph (3) relative to their short- and long-term economic and social benefits and other considerations relative to the position of the domestic industry in the United States economy; (F) other factors related to the national economic interest of the United States, including, but not limited to-(i) the economic and social costs which would be incurred by taxpayers, communities, and workers if import relief were not provided under this part, (ii) the effect of the implementation of actions under this section on consumers and on competition in domestic markets for articles, and (iii) the impact on United States industries and firms as a result of international obligations regarding compensation; (G) the extent to which there is diversion of foreign exports to the United States market by reason of foreign restraints; (H) the potential for circumvention of any action taken under this section; (I) the national security interests of the United States; and (J) the factors required to be considered by the Commission under section 2252(e)(5) of this title.