Columbia Aluminum Prods., LLC v. United States, No. 19-00185 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] But for the interim measures, all Columbia entries suspended by CBP would have liquidated over four years ago. Under the circumstances, Columbia requests that the Court order CBP to terminate immediately interim measures and liquidate all previously suspended entries upon the Court’s entry of judgment. Id. In its response to Columbia’s comments, defendant contests Columbia’s assertion that “CBP has not abided by its regulations,” pointing out that the regulation on which Columbia relies, 19 C.F.R. § 165.27(c) (2023), provides as follows: “If CBP makes a determination under paragraph (a) of this section that covered merchandise was not entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion, then CBP will cease applying any interim measures taken under § 165.24 and liquidate the entries in the normal course.’” Def.’s Response 5 (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 165.27(c)). Columbia’s objection that 19 C.F.R. § 165.27(c) required Customs to terminate the interim measures immediately upon a negative finding of evasion, i.e., upon CBP’s issuing the Remand Redetermination, is not persuasive.