Columbia Aluminum Prods., LLC v. United States, No. 19-00185 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Def.’s Partial Consent Mot. for Extension of Time to File Resp. Brs. 1 (Feb. 4, 2020), ECF No. 58. II. DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review The court exercises jurisdiction according to 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). The court decides whether a determination of evasion issued by Customs under subsection (c) of 19 U.S.C. § 1517, or an administrative de novo review of such a determination of evasion issued by Customs under subsection (f) of 19 U.S.C. § 1517, by examining “whether the Commissioner fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f)” and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(2).