In 1974, petitioner was convicted of murder in a Florida state
[…] Solesbee v.
Balkcom, 339 U.S. at
339 U. S. 23
(Frankfurter, J., dissenting). That need is greater still because
the ultimate decision will turn on the finding of a single fact,
not on a range of equitable considerations.
Cf. Woodson v.
North Carolina, supra, at
428 U. S. 304.
In light of these concerns, the procedures employed in petitioner's
case do not fare well.
C
Florida law directs the Governor, when informed that a person
under sentence of death may be insane, to stay the execution and
appoint a commission of three psychiatrists to examine the
prisoner. Fla.Stat. § 922.07 (1985 and Supp.1986,). "The
examination of the convicted person shall take place with all three
psychiatrists present at the same time."
Ibid. After
receiving the report of the commission, the Governor must determine
whether "the convicted person has the mental capacity to understand
the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why it was imposed
on him."
Ibid. If the Governor finds that the prisoner has
that capacity, then a death warrant is issued; if not, then the
prisoner is committed to a mental health facility. The procedure is
conducted wholly within the executive branch,
ex parte,
and provides the exclusive means for determining sanity.