In 1974, petitioner was convicted of murder in a Florida state
[…] that there was "no reasonable possibility that Mr. Ford was
dissembling, malingering or otherwise putting on a performance. . .
."
Id. at 65. The following month, in an interview with
his attorneys, Ford regressed further into nearly complete
incomprehensibility, speaking only in a code characterized by
intermittent use of the word "one," making statements such as
"Hands one, face one. Mafia one. God one, father one, Pope one.
Pope one. Leader one."
Id. at 72.
Counsel for Ford invoked the procedures of Florida law governing
the determination of competency of a condemned inmate, Fla.Stat. §
922.07 (1985). Following the procedures set forth in the statute,
the Governor of Florida appointed a panel of three psychiatrists to
evaluate whether, under § 922.07(2), Ford had "the mental capacity
to understand the nature of the death penalty and the reasons why
it was imposed
Page 477 U. S. 404
upon him." At a single meeting, the three psychiatrists together
interviewed Ford for approximately 30 minutes. Each doctor then
filed a separate two- or three-page report with the Governor, to
whom the statute delegates the final decision. One doctor concluded